« Less than perfect kids helping less than perfect dogs | Main | Deli Fresh dog food »

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

jayne d'Arcy

You did this challenge very well. I like this insight into you and from your posts that I've read, I think the word Rare does describe you well.

ed

youll always be priceless to me

Miss Trashahassee

Rare is a great word, if you are a piece of raw meat.

Hehehehehe.

You ain't expected no less from me, did you. Hehehehhee again.

I agree: rare is a perfect word for you, judging from what I do know about you from your blog, comments, etc.

I wonder what my one word would be? Other than "trashy"? It's OK. You can let me have it.

Urp.

BFF,
Miss T

Denny

LOVE. Love is both, an attitude and an emotion. As an attitude it is characterised as giving. As an emotion it is a warm, happy, feeling of ecstatic contentment. Love as an attitude is not contingent on being loved, but love as an emotion is contingent upon being loved. A person can choose to love or not love. I choose to love because that is the way to be loved.
I John 4:8, "He that loveth not knoweth not God; for God is love." I hope you like my T-shirt.

Therese

What a great post, Jan, and from all I've read on your blog it sounds like you certainly picked a good word. Now, you've got me thinking about the word I would choose for myself.

Matt

Nice choice of word. 'Rare' always has several meanings... we protect things that are rare, we collect things that are rare, and we spend money on things that are rare.

So as rare, you're a well-protected, highly possesed valuable person.

schnoodlepooh

I like that you think of yourself as rare. I would agree.

My word is "weed" - not wanted, not pretty, but you can't get rid of it. thrives in the worst of conditions. a survivor. persistent. resilient. can even make a flower if left alone to flourish.

threecollie

Nice post...good word...mine would have to be hard. Hard headed, hard to please, hard to get along with. lol

rosemary

Really good choice....you are rare in many ways...your total caring for animals, standing firm, crying over a guinea hen, choosing to read my blog.

I think my word or a choice of several words that might be me....
compulsive
handbag
bookie
pattern

Duke of Earle

Rare indeed. A thoughtful, caring, and grammatical person.

Too rare, IMHO.

John

Chris

Oh nice. I like what you did with this topic! **HUGS!!**

teetotaled

Good word Jan! Hmmm I think if I had to pick just one (which is difficult) I would pick Faith. A lil faith will go a long way...even if you lose your faith you can get it back again...being faithful has its rewards...and really, faith has gotten me pretty far in life.
:-)

BunGirl

What a fun post! Of course, I had to go look up the Mystery Topic Challenge... I'll be in for #4 when it comes around!

dog agility equipment

Thanks for posting. ;) RARE, indeed.

-andrei

Lincoln

Hi all. Forget injuries, never forget kindnesses.
I am from Bolivia and learning to read in English, give please true I wrote the following sentence: "Sweden has general or kinetic short buildings of sons, popular officials, know weeks, and rail billboard."

With love :-(, Lincoln.

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

Dramatis Personae

  • Misty the alpha Poodle
    In her spare time
    she studies quantum theory and
    reads Proust
  • Timmy the stud muffin
    aka
    “The Jaws of Death”
    “The Silver Assassin”
  • Chamois the generic dog
    The world’s only
    Miniature Albanian Wolfhound
    because we were tired
    of telling people she was a mutt
  • Tudee the Rescue
    Half Chihuahua, half linebacker
    Found in a busy intersection
    telling the cars that
    she was there first

  • Taki
    A loving cat who came off the streets
    and into our lives
    and never left
Copyscape
[Valid Atom 1.0]

google


google-site-verification: googlee64a4879f6bea7bd.html
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 08/2005