« Does that dog hunt? | Main | The Museum of Dog Collars—no, seriously »

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Rennie

Thats hilarious but that is probably the way it really happened.

Carina

Hahaha! That's really cute.
I don't think Poodles need a sculpted topknot to look intelligent though...they're such smart dogs! I wonder why they are not used for hunting and retrieving any more?

Hope

Entirely plausible - I love it!

Jerry

I had never thought of it as being practical, just fufu.

jackie

the end....

it's going to take more than a top knot to make a poodle look intelligent.but that is exactly the way it probably happened..ha

Kim Hanson

VERY funny!! The men in my family, namely my husband had a fit when I told him I was getting a standard poodle. Then when he found out I wanted to show him, he and my teenage boys BEGGED me not to walk him around the neighborhood. Hmmm...

I think it would be a great exercise to have people send you pictures of their poodles without goofy haircuts...let's move away from fufu, yet stay practical! I'm letting Roxi's hair grow out around her face and feet, and I think she looks cuter.

chandira

Aww... It would only work on a Poodle, too, can't see any other dog sporting such a cut.
I have inlaws with a labradoodle, which has no cut, but could probably do with one. He's a big hairy mutt, but we love him. :-)

Laura

It's the jaunty pompoms on either side of the back hips that I can't figure. The rest of the cut is fine.

Love the story. I wouldn't be at all surprised if the real story wasn't close to the one you wrote.

Janey Loree

Love your version! My uncle had a silver poodle named "Princess" that was one of his best hunting dogs!

Invisible

I LOVE POODLES!

of course.. I love all doggies. And kitties. And rodents. And reptiles. Ok..all critters :-)

Thanks for the comment on my blog. Glad I entertained you.

Faith

So they sacrificed dignity for a little comfort? Yeah I would have too lol

That was a fantastic story!

Denny

Very funny! Reminded me of the Poodle I had ...oh...about 28 years ago.

mike

whoa, what a beautiful kinds of dogs and about the poodle really beutiful and what a style.

Laura

The pompoms have always thrown me. Personally, I think the pompoms ruin what would otherwise be an okay cut. In the long run, though, I prefer poodles without the poodle cut.

asdf

they are shaved so they can better swim. the poms keep bony parts warm. A colored ribbon was tied in the top knot so the hunters would know which dogs were which

Hot News Today

I love all doggies. And kitties. And rodents. And reptiles. Reminded me of the Poodle I had ...oh...about 28 years ago.

rox wisely

Cute story! Poodles indeed look quite amusing, but they are the 2nd smartest dog breed there is.

Lirik Lagu

It's the jaunty pompoms on either side of the back hips that I can't figure. The rest of the cut is fine.

Love the story. I wouldn't be at all surprised if the real story wasn't close to the one you wrote.

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

Dramatis Personae

  • Misty the alpha Poodle
    In her spare time
    she studies quantum theory and
    reads Proust
  • Timmy the stud muffin
    aka
    “The Jaws of Death”
    “The Silver Assassin”
  • Chamois the generic dog
    The world’s only
    Miniature Albanian Wolfhound
    because we were tired
    of telling people she was a mutt
  • Tudee the Rescue
    Half Chihuahua, half linebacker
    Found in a busy intersection
    telling the cars that
    she was there first

  • Taki
    A loving cat who came off the streets
    and into our lives
    and never left
Copyscape
[Valid Atom 1.0]

google


Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 08/2005